Home / Support / SHARE Projects

SHARE Volunteer Awards 2020 – THANK YOU

It’s been a blast, but we wanted to say…

We could not be more proud to celebrate…

 

All the Winners

Outstanding Young Person 

Stevie-Louise Leg,   British Schools Museum,   Hertfordshire 

Exhibition Team,     Wisbech & Fenland Museum,    Cambridgeshire

 

True Grit Award

Mill Maintenance Team,     Burwell Museum & Windmill,   Cambridgeshire

Richard Rackstraw,    Gressenhall Farm & Workhouse,      Norfolk

 

Digital 

Phil Jackson,    American Air Museum/IWM,  Cambridgeshire, IWM Duxford 

Stories From The Gordon Craig Volunteer Team,   Stevenage Museum,    Hertfordshire

 

Through the door 

Colin Browne,   Lowestoft Maritime Museum,  Suffolk

Bridging Binaries Team,  The Fitzwilliam Museum,  Cambridgeshire

 

Trustee

Nicholas Skinner,    Brightlingsea Museum,    Essex

Board of Trustees,     Cromwell Museum,    Cambridgeshire

 

Judges Special Award

Ann Barrett,    Stow Maries Great War Aerodrome,    Essex

Silver Owl Award: celebrating 25 years of volunteering

Cathy Moorehouse,    The Higgins,     Bedfordshire

Marian Harrington,   The Higgins,    Bedfordshire

Peter Vine,    Bressingham Steam Museum,    Norfolk

Paul Hawes,    Burwell Museum & Windmill,     Cambridgeshire

John Wisbey,     Burwell Museum & Windmill,     Cambridgeshire

Bob Markham,    Colchester & Ipswich Museum Service,   Suffolk

Mike Rouse,  Ely Museum,   Cambridgeshire

Derek Jennings,    Fakenham Museum of Gas & Local History,     Norfolk

Jill Frid,    Felbrigg Hall (National Trust),      Norfolk

Graham Frid,    Felbrigg Hall (National Trust),      Norfolk

Tony Tompkins,    Forncett Industrial Steam Museum,     Norfolk

Jane Francis,   Forncett Industrial Steam Museum,   Norfolk

Derek Manning,     Gressenhall Farm & Workhouse,     Norfolk

Brian Holmes,     Halesworth and District Museum,    Suffolk

Jean Goldsmith,     John Bunyan Museum,    Bedfordshire

Elaine Nason,    Laxfield & District Museum,    Suffolk

Irene Ashman,    Lowestoft Museum,    Suffolk

Ron Ashman,    Lowestoft Museum,   Suffolk

Paul Durbidge,    Lowestoft Museum,    Suffolk

Alan Walker,     Museum of Power,     Essex

Ivan Last,       Norfolk & Suffolk Aviation Museum,     Suffolk

Jenny Day,     Saffron Walden Museum,    Essex

Ken Harvey,     Sedgwick Museum Of Earth Science,  Cambridgeshire

Ken May,     The Long Shop Museum,      Suffolk

The Earl of Cranbrook,    The Long Shop Museum,    Suffolk

Dorothy Halfhide,      Thorney Heritage Museum,     Cambridgeshire

Madeleine Johnson,      Wisbech & Fenland Museum,     Cambridgeshire

True Grit nominees: recognising those battling against difficulties and continuing despite the odds!

Natural Science Volunteers,    Colchester & Ipswich Museum Service,    Essex

Public Engagement Team,   Dacorum Heritage Trust,  Hertfordshire

Peter Bateman, Gainsborough’s House,   Suffolk

Bill and Sue Rhodes,   Gressenhall Farm & Workhouse,    Norfolk

Rose Weller,   Mid Suffolk Light Railway Museum,   Suffolk

Animal Care Team,   Museum of East Anglian Life,   Suffolk

Graham Wood,   Museum of Power,  Essex

Vic Mead,   North Hertfordshire Museum,   Hertfordshire

Ian Sharpe,   Saffron Walden Museum,     Essex

The Pickling Project Team, St Albans Museum & Gallery, Hertfordshire

Ann Barrett,    Stow Maries Great War Aerodrome,    Essex

Connor Fludgate,    Wisbech & Fenland Museum,   Cambridgeshire

Through the Door nominees: recognising those who have made the museum relevant for a new group of people.

Angela Wilding,  The Fitzwilliam Museum,   Cambridgeshire

Chris & Tom Harffey,   Colchester & Ipswich Museum Service,   Essex

Volunteer Support Team,    Gressenhall Farm & Workhouse,    Norfolk

Chrissie O’Connor,   Museum of East Anglian Life,  Suffolk

Power Of Friendship Club Team,  Museum of Power,   Essex

Outstanding Young Volunteer nominees: recognising those who have made a strong contribution to the museum.

Edward Mcglinchey,   Colchester & Ipswich Museum Service,    Essex

Eloise Slade,  Felbrigg Hall (National Trust),  Norfolk

Aaron Weller,   Mid Suffolk Light Railway Museum,   Suffolk 

Luke Steed,    Museum of East Anglian Life,   Suffolk

Gabrielle Copeman,   Museum of Norwich,   Norfolk

Lucas Chaplin,   Museum of Power,    Essex

Sabrina Ki,    Norwich Castle Museum & Art Gallery,    Norfolk

Elliott Cowie,    Sedgwick Museum Of Earth Science,   Cambridgeshire

May Thompson,   Strangers Hall,   Norfolk

Emily Reach,   Wisbech & Fenland Museum,   Cambridgeshire

Trustee nominees: recognising outstanding contributions from Trustees (or unpaid governors)

Harry Yates,      Fakenham Museum of Gas & Local History,     Norfolk

Board of Trustees,      Wisbech & Fenland Museum,    Cambridgeshire

Digital Volunteering nominees: recognising those excelling in all things digital!

Peter Knott,    Colchester & Ipswich Museum Service,    Essex

Sarah Darnell,   Gressenhall Farm & Workhouse,  Norfolk

More Than Oliver Twist Research Team,  Gressenhall Farm & Workhouse, Norfolk

Steven Gridley,  Maldon Museum,   Essex

Search For The Stars Team, Museum of East Anglian Life,   Suffolk

Sign Up to SHARE e-News